EXECUTOR’S FEES
[…] The immediate answer is “look to the will for instruction” in determining the desires of the testator. If the will specifies how much or if no fees are to be paid, then there is no controversy. The executor should simply follow the instructions in the will.
This answer is not so clear, however, when the will is silent regarding executor compensation or when the decedent dies without a will. In those cases, the answer may in some cases be crafted from Texas Probate Code Article 241. The following is a partial reproduction of that statute:
“(a) Executors, administrators, and temporary administrators shall be entitled to receive a commission of five per cent (5%) on all sums they may actually receive in cash, and the same per cent inn all sums they may actually pay out in cash, in the administration of the estate on a finding by the court that the executor or administrator has taken care of and managed the estate in compliance with the standards of this code; provided, no commission shall be allowed for receiving funds belonging to the testator or intestate which were on hand or were held for the testator or intestate at the time of his death in a financial institution or a brokerage firm, including cash or a cash equivalent held in a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, or money market account; nor for collecting the proceeds of any life insurance policy; nor for paying out cash to the heirs or legatees as such; provided, further, however, that in no event shall the executor or administrator be entitled in the aggregate to more than five per cent (5%) of the gross fair market value of the estate subject to administration. If the executor or administrator manages a farm, ranch, factory, or other business of the estate, or if the compensation as calculated above is unreasonably low, the court may allow him reasonable compensation for his services, including unusual effort to collect funds or life insurance
Although one might believe that, because Texas has a statute to calculate executor fees, no more problems would exist in making that determination. That assumption is, however, very far from being true.